Sixteenth Annual Leading Arbitrators Symposium

Monday 6 April 2020 – Vienna Austria

Registration

Register NOW, extended Early Bird expires Monday 16 March 2020.

Sixteenth Annual Leading Arbitrators Symposium
$595.00

*Fourteenth Annual Investment Treaty Arbitration
$375.00

*ONLY available to Full-Time Academics, Government Employees, and Full-Time In-House Corporate Counsel.

Financial Aid:
Our Financial Aid policy is available here

Continuing Legal Education: Earn 7 hours of NYS CLE credit (transitional and non-transitional) in the Areas of Professional Practice.

Student Rate:
For full-time students only; e-mail copy of current student ID with registration form to: JHernandez@jurispub.com for current rate and questions.

Program

08:00 – 09:00 Registration Tea/Coffee
09:00 – 10:30 Working Session 1: Initial Organization of Arbitral Proceedings

Jacomijn van Haersolte-van Hof (Discussion Leader) – Director General,  London Court of International Arbitration, London
Carmen Nuñez-Lagos – Independent Arbitrator, Paris
Shelby Grubbs – Partner, Miller & Martin, Atlanta
Nathalie Voser – Partner, Schellenberg Wittmer, Zurich
Wulf Gordian Hauser – Partner, Hauser Partners, Vienna
Vladimir Khvalei – Partner, Baker McKenzie, Moscow
Mark Morril – Independent Arbitrator, New York

10:30 – 11:00   Coffee/Tea Break

11:00 – 12:30   Working Session 2: Effective Presentation of Evidence

Kathleen Paisley (Discussion Leader) – Partner, Ambos NBGO, Brussels
Prof. Patricia Shaughnessy – Stockholm University, Stockholm
Maria Beatrice Deli – Segretario Generale, Associazione Italiana per l’Arbitrato, Rome
Thomas D. Halket – Partner, Halket Weitz, immediate past president, Chartered Institute of Arbitrators, New York
Lawrence Newman – Of Counsel, Baker McKenzie, New York

12:30 – 13:30   Networking Luncheon

13:30 – 15:00  Working Session 3: Next Generation Leading Arbitrators

Filip Boras (Discussion Leader) – Partner, Baker McKenzie, Vienna
Eleonora Coelho – President, CAM-CCBC, Sao Paulo
Catherine Anne Kunz – Partner, Lalive, Geneva
Dr. Simon Gabriel – Gabriel Arbitration AG, Zurich
Anna-Maria Tamminen – Partner, Hannes Snellman, Helsinki

15:00 – 15:30   Coffee/Tea Break

15:30 – 17:00  Working Session 4: Tribunal Deliberations and Dynamics

Grant Hanessian (Discussion Leader) – Partner, Baker McKenzie, New York
Andrew Aglionby – Arbitration Chambers, London and Hong Kong
Dominique Brown Berset – Partner, Brown and Page, Geneva
Nikolaus Pitkowitz – Partner, Graf & Pitkowitz, Vienna
Daniel Hochstrasser – Partner, Bär & Karrer AG, Zurich
Colm Ó hOisín S.C. – Independent Arbitrator, Dublin
Hon. William Bassler – Independent Arbitrator, New York

17:00 – 18:00   Cocktail Reception